Various Types of Australian Visa You Can Apply For

Types of Australian Visa

The visa system of Australia is quite simple with specific visas for specific reasons for entering the nation. The necessities for a specific visa are spelled out and the critical thing is to search out the visa which is appropriate to your purposes. This would permit you the important slack to accomplish what you have embarked to do when you enter the country.

Here is listed an information about each type of Australian visa provided by the experts of Permits and Visas.

  • Tourist Visa

This type of visa permits the visitors to visit Australia for excursion or leisure or to visit family and additionally companions for a stay up to 3 or 6 or 12 months. This visa can also be utilized for other short duration purposes. This visa is accessible to all passport holders who are outside Australia and want to apply for a visa to visit Australia. Visitors of some nationalities are qualified to apply for an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA).

  • Skilled Migration Visa

The accompanying Australian visas prompt to permanent residency in Australia. Under the Australian General Skilled Migration Program (GSM), candidates utilize their qualifications, work experience and language capability in order to fulfill Australian Immigration requirements. Additionally, candidates must satisfy basic requirements as well as pass the Points Test. This type of visa has 5 visa subclasses, and is points based

  • Skilled Independent visa (Subclass 189)
  • Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)
  • Graduate Temporary visa (Subclass 485)
  • Skilled Nominated or Sponsored visa (Provisional) (Subclass 489)
  • Skilled Regional visa (subclass 887)

  • Business Visa

This visa urges entrepreneurs to grow new organizations in Australia and furthermore settle their business in Australia to upgrade the nation’s financial improvement. This visa gives the qualification to begin a business inside Australia. It is also essential that the candidate has business and individual resources with the end goal of leading the business.

  • Business Sponsored Visa

This visa is given to people that can be brought over to fill the interest for a skilled workforce that the economy needs. These visas have particular prerequisites and parameters which both the sponsoring entity and the sponsored individual needs to consent to for its realization.

  • Student Visa

The visa gives an individual the benefit to study in an Australian educational institution. In the event that you are seeking to stay in Australia for an extended timeframe, an Australian Student Visa is your best beginning point. There is no age limit on applying for a student visa for Australia. You can land in Australia using your student visa up to 90 days before your course begins.  A candidate can apply for a Student Visa by studying:

  • English Courses (IELTS preparation and more)
  • Vocational Courses (Business, Marketing etc.)
  • Universtiy Courses (Bachelor’s Degree. Master and PhD)

  • Partner/Spouse Visa

In case you are married to an Australian native, permanent resident or qualified New Zealand resident, or have been in a defacto relationship (custom-based law) with one for no less than 12 months, you might be qualified for migration by acquiring a Spouse Visa to Australia. Your spouse may sponsor you for a period of two years. After this, if the relationship is as yet bona fide and proceeding with, you may be qualified for permanent residence.

As can be seen, there are numerous Australian visas issued for specific purposes for passage into the country. In order to be fully aware about the procedures to apply, you need to personally visit the good visa and immigration firm like Permits and Visas Dubai. They will assist you to choose the right visa on the basis of your requirements.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

9 − 4 =